In Reform practice, the names of the dead are often recited on the Shabbat nearest the yahrzeit.  It is a mitzvah (commandment) to observe yahrzeit, the anniversary of the day of death, by reciting Kaddish and attending services.

The following names will be read on
Friday, May 4th and
Saturday, May 5th:

Anne Miriam Cohen
Hyman Fingert
Bernard Kilberg
Ralph Oberbroeckling
Ethel Weiner
Ira Berck
Mary Buchsbaum
Louis Ciesla
Sophie Smuleson
Miriam Lorber
Phyllis Press
Jerome Edward Wolf
Edith Hurwick
Deborah Levy
Paul Huenemann
Jennie Aliber
Norman J. Kelinson
Lorraine Kuba
Hannah Patterson
Rose A. Shloss
Israel Altman
Sara Elizabeth Foss
Jacob Reich
Lillian Susskind





The following names will be read on
Friday, May 11th and
Saturday, May 12th:

Joe Grivois
Joan Hightshoe
Julius P. Schoenebaum
Harold Zapel
Hermine Goldman
Hattie S. Levy
Edward Mazvinsky
Rose Silverstein
Don Paulsen
Elizabeth Perowsky
Harriett Shrago
Harlan W. Wittenstein
Richard McMahon
Marvin Bailin
Morton Fingert
Max Levin
Helen Miller
Rachel Younker
Emma S. Braverman
Samuel Fingerman
Kris Jacobs
Gayla Smith




 The following names will be read on
Friday, May 18th, and
Saturday, May 19th:

Mort Bader
Betty Deutch
Mary Fingerman
Leanore Herzog
Ida Simon Holland
Mary Resk
Martha Scott
Fannie Shalett
Mary Kay Conley
Marvin Dubansky
Abe J. Friedman
Nicholas N. Goldman
Lois Shkolnick
Barry Shlaes
Victor Mazie
Herbert Scharff
Opal Ward
Milton Brown
Jeanette A. Loeb
Ben Small
Jane Werner
Boni Druker
Bernard G. Epstein
Doris Mandelbaum Field
Leonard Robinson
William Kitsis
Fern Norris
Fred Sudak
Frances Yentis
Billie Shlaes
Louis Tessel



The following names will be read on
Friday, May 25th and
Saturday, May 26th:
 

Erwin Frank
Dorothy Kirsner
Lawrence A. Weinstock
Hiram I. Levy
Neil Levitt
Harry Mills
Jean Wieder
Peter Pintus
Mose E. Swartz
Norman J. Shalett
Ruth M. Block
Phillip Epstein
Charlotte Wolf



The following names will be read on
Friday, June 1th and
Saturday, June 2nd:
 

Agnes Louise Duchen
Pearl Kaplan
Norman I. Menzer
Rabbi Aaron Gorbaty
David Haugen
Fannye B. Jacobson
Muriel Oxer
Ron Rubin
Sergio Daniel Rudich
Jacob Shalett
Roy Lee Swarzman
Margaret Holland Brown
Hyman Druker
Harry Hiersteiner
Chester P. Goldman
Isadore Pomerantz
Sheila Robinson
Erika Goldburg
Robert Lubetkin
Philip Remer
Francis Hunter Rouda
Ben Silverstein
Ned Barsky
Esther Klass Belin
Morris Katanick
Edith Lepolstat-Cohen