In Reform practice, the names of the dead are often recited on the Shabbat nearest the yahrzeit.  It is a mitzvah (commandment) to observe yahrzeit, the anniversary of the day of death, by reciting Kaddish and attending services.

The following names will be read on
Friday, August 3rd and
Saturday, August 4th:

Oscar Karp
Theodosia "Theo" Blank
Nicholas L. Friedman
Leone Morgenstern
Selma Strasburger
Roscoe Alcorn
Steven Bassman
Emma Katanick
Jennie R. Brody
Charlotte From
Esther Mallon
J.J. Mallon
William "Bill" Silver
Chester Stricker
Emmanuil I. Troyansky
Hannah Davidson Aldes
Mary Bader Cohen
Helen Gruen
Muriel Lantor
Minnie Pomerantz
Stephen Alan Wayne





The following names will be read on
Friday, August 10th and
Saturday, August 11th:

Bernadeen McKinney
Florence Stansberry
Ruth Honig Zeff
Sueann Mann
Ramona Nadel Robinson
Madeline Gottstein
Philip A. Swartz
Alice H. Davidson
William Newman
David Tobis
Elaine Bailie
Elaine Brown
Stuart Gottstein
Ida J. Loeb
Sandra Nagelberg
Pauline Neufeld
Sam Shlaes
Dr. Berthold Weiss
Dorothy Block
Elizabeth Aliber Gordon
David Mintzer
Helen Sklar
Marie Swarzman
Bernice Wolf
Mary Abrams
Mary Rubin




 The following names will be read on
Friday, August 17th, and
Saturday, August 18th:

Ruth DeGraff
Richard Rosin
Louis Shapiro
Donald Shrago
Archie Arkin
Constance Arkin
Abraham H. Blank
Arthur Halsband
Arnold E. Levine
Nelle S Levitt
Marvin Pomerantz
Kate Ravreby
Shelley Waltman
Paul Rapoport
Gertrude Aronow
Abraham Brody
Melva Bucksbaum
Dick Daniels
Gerald Kuiper
Bessie Spector
Matte Block Loeb
Ruth T. Swarzman
Marjorie Cohen
Sidney Haase
Susan Kroloff Silverstein



The following names will be read on
Friday, August 24th and
Saturday, August 25th:
 

Jay Felner
Mary Goldenson Friedman
Naomi Goldford
Barry Howard Grund
Lane Koskovick
Gerald Masters
Sam Schwartz
Max Solar
Jeanne Rubin Warburton
Minnie Block Wood
Victor Jacobson
Doris Sherman
Madaline Brody
Fannye Feldstein
Sam Hockenberg
Byron A. Jacobs
Allen M. Brody
Marvin Aliber
Irving I. Erbstein
Sarah Feldstein
Gerald Goldberg
Leon Strauss
Nathan Susskind



The following names will be read on
Friday, August 31st and
Saturday, September 1st:
 

Morton Gold
Sarah H. Gordon
Margy Schwartz
Bernard Karp
Ruth Greenhill Spatt
John Arum
Eli Braverman
Charles Duchen
Mary Gordon
Stephen A. Gross
Estelle Leib
Minnie Levitt
Ruth Jacobson
Milton Price
Beverly Rosenfeld
Herman M. Brown
Joseph L. Davidson
Byron Levene
Suzanne Jacobs Mark
Mildred L. Miller
Charlotte Solar
Dorene Zieman
Meyer Mintzer
Herman H. Grossman
Harold Schwartz
Morris Woods

The following names will be read on
Friday, September 7th and
Saturday, September 8th:
 
 
 

Flora Mary Foss
Josephine Gitchell
Enrique Klein
Rebecca Slootheer
Robert Wolfson
Louis Ansher
Norma Cranberg
Rose Epstein
Bertha Lazar
Edward E. Leavitt
Fannie Mae Wallerstein
Judith Mae Berck
Riva Purisman
Isyador A. Kolmen
Toby Miller
Alex Brian Richards
Samuel Bobb
Dr. Maurice H. Noun
Leonard Selanikio
Jack Finkelstein
Kive Noun
Samuel Pidgeon
Abraham Sheuerman
Sylvia Toran
Gertrude F. Brody
Honora R. Levine
Eugene Mannheimer
Hyman Robinson